Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. At present this Beads is in the possession of
    Mrs. Larry Murphy St. Leonards or Taylorstown
    This remarkably old beads has been handed down in branches of the Crane family for 300 years. Mrs. Murphy, who is a Busher of Ballylannen, is a descendant of the Crane family.
    It has a silver tubular Cross and silver 'Paters'.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. At Doyles of Boley.
    There is a beautiful 'silver lustre' teapot 200 years old with Miss Mary Doyle of Boley who gave me the under bits of folklore.
    Boley or Lacystown.
    Lacystown is the old name of Boley. The Lacys owned the castle there and were 'the' people in the days gone by.
    Doyles of Boley (See page 18). Imprisoned during the French Revolution.
    Mr. Doyle was valet to Mr. Colclough of Tintern Abbey. They were both imprisoned in France during the French Revolution. Mr. Doyle had his pipes with him. Both he and Mr Colclough studied wood work in prison and each tried to excel the other in their new profession. Doyle escaped out of prison but he had no money to pay his passage home. So he sold the beautiful gold lace which trimmed his pipes and thus provided money.
    Tom Doyle in Ohio and the King of the Belgians
    Mr. Thos Doyle, brother of Mr. Aidan Doyle (see page 18) emigrated to America about 35 or 40 years ago. He studied aeronautics, and being an expert on air-brakes on trains. He was stationed at Ohio.
    When the King of the Belgians went to America to study air-brakes he was brought to Thos. Doyle who explained everything to him.
    His Majesty of the Belgians, anxious to know all that was to be known stayed over night at Doyles house in Ohio and early next morning drove a train with Mr. Doyle's aid, so as to have first hand knowledge of air brakes.
    He afterwards introduced them into Belgium.