Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. A very large stone with strange markings was found in the old dwelling house of Miss Anty Furlong St. Leonards when it was knocked down.
    The writer made a facsimile sketch of the markings at the request of Rev. Fr. Scallan C.C. St. Leonards and he sent it on to the Museum Authorities. The latter ordered the stone to be sent at their expense to the Museum.
    1913
    2. A splended specimen of "Irish Diamonds" (Quartzite) was found in trenching operations in the school garden. The writer sent it to Professor Cole of the College of Science who was very pleased to get it.
    3. A hugh boulder is in the wood of Arklow here. It is locally supposed to have been hurled there by some giant. There are five holes on it supposed to have been made by the giant's fingers when throwing it from Adamstown.
    4. A round stone with carvings of ^concentric circles supposed to have come out of the old Church on the new line was in Fitzgerald's haggard up to a year ago. The writer has asked the Fitzgeralds to hunt it up, which they promised to do. It has been found and is now preserved by the Fitzgerald family.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)