Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tom Anderson of the Castle of Taylorstown accounted for a lot of Yeos with only two shots of his gun.
    The Yeomen were marching from Horetown
    Young Anderson perched himself on top of the castle to so some mischief on them.
    There is a valley flanked by two opposite hills - the Hill of Loughnageer and the Hill of Taylorstwon.
    These two hills had to be negotiated by the marching Yeos.
    When Anderson had them fairly distributed on the two hills he fired a shot in quick succession on to both hills.
    Each set of Yeos thought it was the other that fired so they opened 'fire' on each other from both hills.
    The loss of life was enormous. This was vouched for at the building of the Railway Bridge at Taylorstown. Many evidences were found - muskets, bullets, etc. the soldiers were all buried in trenches around where they fell.
    Anthony Anderson U.S.A. of Taylorstown died in Kentucky about 50 years ago. He achieved distinction in the American War for the abolition of slavery being promoted on the field.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)