Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr. J. Colclough who was fatally wounded in the duel with Alcock 1807, lived till he came to Deane's. Longraigue Foulkesmills where he was driven sitting up in his car. The funeral to Tintern Abbey passed through Taylorstown Loughnageer. The men were roofing the Mill of Taylorstown the same day, for Mr Ralph Downes and every and every man of them ceases work and accompanied the remains to Tintern. A stone with the letters 'R. D. 1808' can be see on the front of the old mill to this day.
    ago and is now residing at the 124 Lawrence Road, Liverpool. His father, a grandson of the famous piper, was Michael Doyle, Boley who died in 1934 aged 97 years. He, too, was a great fiddler and on many occasions played at functions at the Abbey. Johnny Doyle mentioned at page 12 belings to the same Doyle branch, but on his mother's side. HIs mother was Mogue Doyle's sister and Mogue was brother to Michael Doyle, Boley.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)