Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Great old singers. Mr.s Nellie Power who lived in Ballyhackbeg- she would be grandmother to Mr. Michael Finn.
    II. Mrs. Ellen Doyle- who lived down the lane Ballyhackbeg near the little river just at Bolands' house (see page 20). She was also a great jigger. Her favourite song is on page 16 of this book: Fr Tom O'Niell as given to us- from her next door neighbour Henry Murphys' daughter of Ballyhackbeg. Mrs. Doyle is about 20 years dead.The writer knew her- a dapper little jolly woman, medium size, and must have been very good-looking brunette in her day.
    III. Johnny Doyle, Garrycullen, whose son Martin and daughter Stasia are good singers.
    It is said old Johnny had songs over twelve verses long. He sang at Threshings and other festivities.
    IV. John Hanagan, father of the above Mrs. Ellen Doyle, was a great singer.
    "On the banks of Newfoundland" and "I thought myself in Paradise going by Courtown Harbour" were his favourite songs.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)