Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old farmer near the school here told the writer, who was sceptical about fairies, the following:
    Making the hayrick one July day he was warned by one of the 'meithiol' that he was making it right on a 'rath' in his haggard and asked him to change its position. He laughed the man to scorn! The rick proceeded. Everything went on right till next morning. On rising at the usual hour he was amazed to see that he had not a lock of hay in his haggard. Looking round he saw a wisp here and there on the tops of trees. Following these wisps, he went about 5 miles and there in the parish of Aongeen, deposited in a field, was a small cock of hay- what was left of his lovely rick of the day before.
  2. The writer always made fun of people who asserted there was a 'Banshee'.
    This Friday night about 20 years ago I was sleeping soundly in my home in New Ross when all of a sudden a piercing sound penetrated my sleep. I awoke, vaguely conscious I had heard a shout. Listening, and snuggling up again to sleep an awful scream filled the entire vault of the heavens! Calling the rest of the household for company, we all heard the third scream. It was weird!
    Next morning the whole street was alive with accounts of disturbed sleep of the previous night. All had heard the Banshee! I should not like to hear her again. I had been a 'Doubting Thomas'. An old man named McCarthy died that night in town.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)