Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 61. "Jack Stones." Principal always teaches it as a winter (wet-day) game. This is the way we play: 5 stones
    1. Throw up each one - catch coming down. "Ones-ers"
    2. Throw up 1 depositing 2 .. on floor, catch the 1 coming down - Take up the 2.
    3. Up one again, depositing 3 ... on floor, catch the 1 coming down. Up 1 again grasp up the 3 ... catch the 1 coming down. "Threes-ers"
    4. Up one again, deposit 4 .... catch the 1 coming down. Up 1 again, grab up the .... catch the one coming down (Fours-ers"
    5. "Gates" Throw out the 5 stones. Be sure not to spread too wide, nor yet, have them close together; thus ..... Take up. any one, make a 'gate' with thumb and middle finger of left hand. thus: [diagram].
    Throw up the one you took up first, and 1 by one scrape in the others under your gate whilst catching the one throuwn up all the time with Right hand. "Gates" finish 1 in the game
    Begin again above to make 2. You are two when you get your "Gates" And so on. Ten may be the "game" or twenty or any number decided on by the players.
    'Out' - you are out in many ways:
    1. If you fail to catch the 'Jack' coming down.