Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. The Fair of Nash was renouned for faction fights.
    Nash is a townsland six miles N. from St Leonards.
    The 'Fair' has been discontinued. Why?
    After the opening of the Railroad between Wexford and Waterford (Southern line) Ballycullane having a station on the line was considered a more suitable place for a fair. Meetings were held to forward the project and after much "Red-Tape" about 'Charters' etc, the powers-that-be allowed Ballycullane the 'Fair' on the surrender of the Charters for Nash and Tintern fairs that is to say two old fairs in the Parish viz. Nash fair and Tintern fair were superseded by the monthly fair of Ballycullane now.
    Great opposition to the project was put up by the village of Saltmills and the Hook parish in general, as Tintern fair was much more convenient for them.
    Roches and Mc Gunnips were the greatest faction fighters of Nash fair.
      1. daoine