Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman

1. {Archaeologists' hunting grounds.
    {Tintern Abbey.
    {Clonmines
    Sutton -
    The last Sutton to live in Clonmines had half the house and half the garden from the incoming tenant,
    Richard Codd. *
    Sutton, the last of the long line -
    from the 1st Sutton of the Norman invasion - who occupied this castle in uninterrupted succession down to 1849 - died I am informed in Enniscorthy about 70 years ago.
    Miss Colclough
    Tintern Abbey
    Saltmills,
    Co Wexford
    No. 18.
    The Colclough Estate.
    Colcloughs of Tintern Abbey (since 1572) always lived on the best terms with their tenantry - unlike the 'absentee' landlords, the Colcloughs always made the Abbey their home, and lived among their tenantry.
    Miss Colclough has shown me the immense 'seal' attached to the legal papers handing over possession of the Abbey to her forefathers

The present lady's grandfather Mr. J. T. Colclough had a school built on the Cross roads of Garrycullen - St. Kearns for the education of the children. It was not a National school. It is now 'tenanted'.
    Mr. Matty Larkin was the last teacher there. He (Mr Colclough) paid the teacher.
    * Richard Codd came into possession of Clonmines in or about 1849 -