Scoil: Templetown

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Loch Garman
Charles D. Hearne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he had a whole lot of sheep and cattle and every night there used to be a sheep gone out of the field.
    The only way he had of finding out, he got up a dance. He had the dance for a couple of nights. There was not much room in the house.
    There was a poor man living a bit down the road and he blamed the poor man for taking the sheep.
    There was a poor man great big box in the house. They put the mother into it. They brought it to the poor man's house when they were going to put the furniture so that she could hear the poor man would be saying.
    So sometime in the night says the poor man, "This box is awful heavy". So he got a hammer and bursted up the box. There was a whole lot of
    Patrick Neville
    An tAgard, Co. Loch Garman