Scoil: Templetown

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Loch Garman
Charles D. Hearne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and children. A cat came to them and she used to sit on the hob all day and at a certain time in the evening the cat would go out and not be seen until morning.
    One day the man was getting the (?) of (?) the children would take so when he was finished, the cat said, "bring me a pair too".
    So the next day the man was telling another man and he said to put the cat in a bag and bring he such a distance. So he did and he let the cat out of the bag and that cat was an old witch. So that was all the story.
    Patrick Colclough