Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

One morning she was working busily when a little woman came to the door...

Mr J. Burns, Main Street, Edgeworthstown, aged 70, told me a story about his Aunt Mary Bloomer, who lived in Cullyvore Edgeworthstown.
    One morning she was working busily, when a little woman came to the door, and asked for a piece bread, but his aunt told her to be off because she had nothing for her. The little answered angrily "You have for I pass through this house every night". His aunt being quite frightened gave her a grain of oat-meal, the little woman thanked her. Just then before she went she told her for to sweep the floor clean every night and leave a can of spring water on the table and she would get a crown piece on the floor every morning. But she went around telling everybody.
    Nellie Bloomer
    Breac-chluain, Co. an Longfoirt