Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night of the big wind took place in the year 1878; when the people were going to bed that night you could carry a candle all over the country because the night was so calm and beautiful.
    Then about 12 o'c the wind arose it did not leave a thing in place, the people arose with the roars of the wind, waiting every minute for the house to move. They could not go outside or they would be blown away.
    However a man named Paddy Carty from Lisnageera Edgeworthstown ventured out to try to save some property. His mother was a very nervous old woman. She refused to stay behind him, so he had to bring her with him he tied her with a big tether to a tree he thought it the only way to save her, and he went away to save his property, but when he returned his mother and three were gone with the wind, and it was said he never got tale nor tittle from before he died.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nellie Bloomer