School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

1. Miss Hinchy, of Killucan, Co Westmeath told me that the abbey in Killucan is very ancient, and that it was built in the sixth century. It stands beside the Protestant Church, but only the walls of it are now to be seen. It is called St. Mary's Abbey.
    St. Columba, she told me, preached his first sermon in this Abbey, after he was ordained by St. Etchen Bishop of Clonfad and Patron Saint of Killucan.
    Some of the stones of the old Abbey were used to build the Church of the present day
    In Ballinalee Co. Longford, Master O'Connor N.T. of Clonbroney told me that behind the Roman Catholic Church there is a field called "Bully's Acre" It was here in 1798 that the Irish soldiers were hanged by the English soldiers The tree on which they were hanged on is still to be seen and they were buried in the field which is now called Bully's Acre.
    Aisie Caughey
    Coill na mBodach, Co. an Longfoirt