Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Between the townslands of Drumnacross, Glaunagh and Moatfarrell and on the borders of the parishes of Edgeworthstown, Killoe and Clonbroney this bridge is situated.
    On one of the stones on the side of the bridge there is the track of a man's bare foot with the five toes pointing downwards and beside it appears the mark of a hen's foot.
    Both tracks point towards Edgeworthstown and it is said that after St Patrick's visit to the monastery at old Clonbroney he was ambushed by a crowd of people led by a Druid and wishing to get past them peacefully, he
    John O' Rourke
    M. Kenny