Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hunts around this locality were always common. Often I saw a hunt passing through this town especially during the Winter. The game which usually hunted is foxes, hares, and deer. The hunts were always plentiful around St Patrick's day and on St Stephen's Day when everybody is free from work. The kennel in which the hounds were kept was always held in a yard owned by a man named Patrick Killean who was master of the Hounds, a big tall man he was with a big beard a red coat and white trousers. The deer was kept in a park owned by Hugh Relonds Ballinree. About 50 years ago the Irish leaders were imprisoned and amongst them was Charles Parnell. They were arrested for their work in the cause of the Irish. The Hunt Club were asked not to have any hunts during the season as a protest against the imprisonment of the Irish leaders
    Micheál Mac Fhloinn