Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. News of the conflagration soon reached the visitors at Innis[?]. With all haste they returned to find - not their peaceful monastery but piles of ashes being whirled around - the fruit garden - the flower beds the walks in a mantle of brown.
    In silence they stood - looked on- not uttering a word. While jets of flame rushed up now and again from the smouldering pile they opened their books formed a procession and marched around the ill-fated site singing and chanting hymns. For hours this continued until the last flame died down and slowly they wended their way from the chimney field through the Church field and out past Rathcline graveyard.
    In this very spot sat old Mick Murray - my informant - on the boundary wall. "See that old whitethorn tree whose leafless branches still spread over the style from which a path leads to the road" says he,. "Well in this
    Richard Hyland
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)