Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one mile due south from Lanesboro and nestling pleasantly at the head of "the Bay" - an inlet of the Shannon stands the ruins of an old Castle.
    Its grey gaunt walls covered with ivy have defied the storms and snowdrifts of hundreds of years. Still it stands a silent sentinal - guarding as it were the pass of the Shannon referred to in the previous chapters.
    The noble arch through which entrance is affected is still intact and large flag stones at each pair are still visible.
    One fine sultry evening in July a group of boys from the locality were passing the ruin and having a desultory conversation about it. Being myself one of the group and anxious to examine it more closely I was confronted at the gate by a tall athletic gentleman with a military air and a commanding personality.
    "Many a day" in distant climes I took my turn thus and stood on guard for eight long hour in burning sunshine"
    Colonel Gubbins
    An Coirrín, Co. an Longfoirt