Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Martin's election occurred in the year 1869. John Martin was an old Fenian and he was a patriot. An other man named Greville who was a luke warm Irishman opposed Martin.
    In the year 1869 "party factions" were common in this country. The leaders of the "party factions" were in the pay of Dublin Castle.
    The faction fighting was urged on by the Government to blacken the name of a locality to show that the Irish were unfit to govern themselves.
    The uglist name to give a person was "Castle Hack" which meant that he was getting backhand money from Dublin castle for blackning the Irish.
    Any person who was known to be a castle hack were hated and avoided and their descendants were never trusted in any organisation down to our own time.
    1. am
    Michael Mac Glynn