Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old Mr Moore O Farrell a native of Lizard commenced the digging of a fort in Firmount with a body off men amounting to twenty one. When they assembled there at the fort they refused to put a spade in it until the owner would rise the first sod.

He did so and before commencing their task he got them refreshments. They all started their work. For days they dug until they came upon a flag twords evening they cleaned off the flag and tried to raise it but in vein the night outwitted them and retiring left it over for morning. When they arrived next morning at
    John Nolan
    Lios na Gríosaí, Co. an Longfoirt