Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

The shops were as common in olden times as they are to this day...

The shops were as common in olden times as they are to this day and the nearest town to which make purchases was Edgeworthstown. There was buying and selling carried on after Mass and it is carried on yet holy books are sold at present. Not in every church is it practised. In almost every townland there were small shops and men with a horse and an egg van went collecting eggs and giving goods in exchange for them. The people who would have those shops were called huxters. Some of them have those shops yet. Goods were bartered in olden times and labour given in exchange for goods. A shopkeeper would give a man a days work for a ridge of potatoes. Lots of old words were said in buying and selling such as "boot", "tick", "cant". If a man was buying a new bicycle and if he sold an old bike the money which he paid with the old bike was said to be "boot". When a man buys goods and does not pay for them for a while it is said he got them on "tick". Monday is an unlucky day to give out money. Long ago people used to buy goods and go around with them on their backs selling them
    Michael Mac Glynn
    R. Mc Glynn