Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Colm Kille in a townsland called Inch there is the ruins of a church. There remained a bell in this ruins. This place belonged to the Late Lord Granard and he wanted to take the bell out of the ruins and have it erected in Castle Forbes. So he sent two men to take down the bell as soon as it was at the castle it went ringing back to Inch ruins that night again. He got it brought once more and it went in the air a second time. So he got it brought back once more and took the tongue out of it so that it could not ring any more. So the bell went back to the ruins once more and the Parish Priest got it erected in the new church in Colm Kille and it can be heard at the present day ringing and the people all say that it never had the same tone from that day to this. The tongue taken out of the bell disappeared the same night that the bell was taken away.
    Michael Mac Glynn
    Michael Kenny