Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place locally before lent and advent. Thursdays, Fridays, and Tuesdays are unlucky days and May is thought an unlucky month.
    Long ago young men and women used to "run away" and get married without consulting their parents in Shrove. The last night of Shrove is called pancake night. In some cases matches are made but, in other cases young men and women go away and get married of their own free will. Sometimes when the bride and groom are coming out of the church people throw confetti and rice and an other old custom is to tie an old shoe to the back of the car.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Bernie Mac Guinness
    Fireann
  2. An old proverb is :- "All to one side like Ballinalack" it is a small village in the Co Westmeath and all the houses are on one side of the street and when anything is to one side people will say "its all to one side like Ballinalack".