Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles the Dublin side of Mostrim stands a fort. In olden times this fort was composed of one fort and now it is divided into two portions.
    Tradition says that a church stood on this fort. Its from this church that Kilsallagh got its name. An old woman named Miss Doyle told Peter Connor that her father saw a marriage celebrated in this church.
    Tradition says that Hugh O Neill rested his troops at this fort in olden times on his way to the battle of Kinsale. At this fort stood a lake named Lough Poteen.
    This man says Hugh had no food for his men except a bull so he ordered a fire to be lit and the bull to be put into it alive which was done and the roars of the bull attracted the rest of the cattle
    Albert Anderson
    Lios na Gríosaí, Co. an Longfoirt