Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another cure for a whittle is this. There is a leaf called the Trayfile and it grows about three inches high with a green stem and a small yellow flower much like the flower that grows on the furze. To use this you chop up the flowers and leaves very fine and also a little soap and boil it into a jelly and this will make a good poltice for a whittle.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Béarla
  2. There is a cure with a ferret for the whooping cough that is to drink a ferret's leavings. Whatever the ferret left after him put it into a bottle and drink a few drops of it when you would cough.
    Another old cure for the whooping cough is to give a donkey oaten meal and while he is eating it put the person under the donkey three times in the name of the Father Son and