Scoil: St Michael's, Longford (uimhir rolla 856)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Cathal Mac Maitiú

1. There is a Holy Well in the townland of Ferefad and it is known as Sunday's well.
    There are 14 stones around the well representing "the Stations of The Cross". There is a slab of stone over the well on which Mass was once said. There is also a heap of stones beside it, because when a person went to the well he walked in the river beside it in his bare feet and took a stone from the river (which is beside the well) and puts it near the well and ties a rag on a big bush. There was terrible misdeed done there and so people do not throng there.
    The reason why it is called Sunday's well is because people used come from far and near to visit on Sunday.
    Patrick Glennon
    Coill na Samhóg, Co. an Longfoirt