Scoil: St Michael's, Longford (uimhir rolla 856)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Cathal Mac Maitiú

1. A Holy Well
    Saint Patrick's Well is in the Parish of Templemichael on the Longford side of Drumlish quite convenient to the latter. The well is situated under a heap of stones. There is a bush growing out of the heap of stones. The day for visiting the well is the first Sunday of August. People visit the well in the hope of getting rid of warts and other skin diseases.
    Rules to be observed when paying a visit in the hope of getting cured.
    Say one Pater, one Ave, one Gloria. Throw a pin in the well. Throw a stone on the heap of stones over the well and tie a piece of cloth round the bush over the well, then wash the affected part of the body not in the well but in a stream that flows from the well. You are supposed to make three visits on three consecutive Sundays in August.
    There is a legend about this well: -
    Many years ago the man who owned the field where the well originally was, tilled the field around the well and when he went out next morning to work, the well was in an adjoining field. The man
    Patrick Cosgrove
    An tSráid Mhór, Co. an Longfoirt