Scoil: St Michael's, Longford (uimhir rolla 856)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Cathal Mac Maitiú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in this district. Glack fort near the Golf Links, is an old, flat piece of soil surrounded by some trees, this evidently was partly levelled.
    The most perfect fort in this district is in Lisardowling, known as The Moat of Lisardowling. It is perfectly rounded and had an entrance some years ago, built with stones, and arched. This through time fell in, but the cave, or entrance is quite visible yet.
    Some forts are said to have been built by the Old Irish, while others, by the Normans'. The Irish Fort was, usually, encircled by a mound of earth, sometimes faced with stones. The mound was sloping inwards, which gave defenders a great chance of beating off attackers.
    There is a story told about Lisardowling Fort, which is as follows:- A man passing by the fort one Hallowe'en night suddenly felt himself becoming faint, he struggled to keep himself erect but could not, he fell on his back on the ground. He could hear music for about half a minute and that's the last he remembered. Three days after, he awoke to find himself in the same place although
    James Donlon
    An tSráid Mhór, Co. an Longfoirt