Scoil: St Michael's, Longford (uimhir rolla 856)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Cathal Mac Maitiú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bricks were made in Abbeycarton Lane up to 1894 when the industry was stopped. The brickworks were owned by Mr. Fee. There was a pit in the ground and small trucks on rails were let down. When the trucks were filled with blue clay they were hauled up and the clay put into machines and mixed with water. The clay was then shaped into bricks. Then the bricks were taken and piled up on barrows. They were wheeled out to the brick field and spread out and left to dry for two days. When they were dry they were put into kilns and slack coal scattered upon them. The kilns were oblong in shape and in the corners were small furnaces two or three feet high. When the furnaces were lighted the doors of the kilns were closed. The bricks were left in the kilns for a week during which time men attended the furnaces keeping the fires burning. At the end of the week when the bricks were red-hot they were taken out and left to cool. When the bricks were hard they were sent to Dublin by the Canal. About 40 men were employed in the brick-making.
    F. Ward
    Mr Mc Cormick