Scoil: St Michael's, Longford (uimhir rolla 856)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Cathal Mac Maitiú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived an old man in Chapel Street about sixty years ago. He never went to church, Mass or meeting and anyone could go in and ceilidhe in his house. At last he died and was forgotten. About a year later my grandmother when a little girl then went out one night to bring in vessels full of rain water from under the slates of an old house opposite hers. She also was living in Chapel Street. It was about ten minutes to twelve when she went out and when taking the last vessel in the Cathedral clock struck twelve. As she was coming in she saw a dark shape on the road and she thought it was somebody trying to frighten her. She lifted the vessel she had so as to drench the person. The thing she saw made her screech with terror. There sitting and going to rise was the old man who had died the previous year. He was as black as soot and naked. The door on their house was one that you could open the bottom and leave the top closed. As she was running in she hit her head against the top door and she lay in bed for six weeks. She told no one about it
    Thomas Fahy
    Mrs F. Fahy