Scoil: St Michael's, Longford (uimhir rolla 856)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Cathal Mac Maitiú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night my uncle was going home after spending several hours in the town of Longford. As he was passing the fort which is situated in Mr. Aiken's field he felt very fatigued. Going up to the fort he sat down on the edge of it and presently he fell asleep. A few hours later he woke up to find two young ladies dressed entirely in white in either side of him. He rose up and began to walk home. The two ladies caught his hands and all the time they kept talking. To go home he had to cross a single- plank bridge. When he reached the middle of it he found to his amazement that the two ladies had vanished. As he continued home he wondered whether he had dreamt the happening or had taken one to many in Longford.
    The man concerned was Mr. T Murray.
    J. Murray