Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to play "Dressing the Hag" One person would be dressed with straw and he would have a big belt made of straw. All the men would be put into a room and a other man would stop in the door and not let them up.
    There was another game played, "Buying the cattle". There was a hard bargain made. Then they were sent out to be marked and there were men outside and they threw dirt on them. and they that were used to be destroyed with dirt.
    They used to play "The Nine Daughters" They used to go in and out singing "I have my nine daughters down by me knee and no old cobler will take them from me."
    Kathleen Sheridan
    Carraig Mhic Cuirc, Co. an Longfoirt