Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On May day there was a house burned to the ground in Cammagh. The people of the house were at a fair in Arva. There was a boy of fifteen years in the house. The boy was getting his dinner for himself. The boy put the pan on the fire and put bacon on it. The pan got hot and went on fire and a spark got to the thatch and the blaze was seen by people who were on the bog. One of them ran and told the boy that the house was on fire. The boy told him to stop his nonsense. The boy went out and saw it. The men on the bog ran to and tried to quench it but they did not succeed. The boy was barefoot and he went accompanied by other boys and carried out all the
    Esther Sheridan
    An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt