School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. The Battle of Ballinamuck was fought on the 8th of Sep 1798. The night before the battle the Irish and French encamped at Cloone and while they were carousing and enjoying themselves a traitor named Keegan stole the chains of their cannon and as they were on their way to Granard to meet with reinforcements the loss of their chains delayed them and in the end they had to abandon their cannon and throw them into Keeldra lake to prevent them falling into the hands of the English. The English army came from Drumshambo
    Mary Jo Gray
    Mr Francis Gallagher