Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Penal days a priest named Father Reilly said Mass in a cave on a mountain side. He was in the habit of saying midnight Mass for fear of his enemies attacking him. One night as he was going along he heard a person moaning and he thought it was some one dying. He followed on till he came to the person and it was a blackguard that was on his trail to capture him and kill him. When the poor priest went over to the person the person said, "Who are you" I want a priest." The priest said well I am a priest" Then the priest went over to him and was going to anoint him when he jumped up and hurled
    Catherine Maguire
    Farmullach, Co. an Longfoirt