Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We make a boxty loaf every two evenings for the next mornings' breakfast. It nearly always does two mornings. First I get about 15 good sized potatoes. Then they are washed and peeled thoroughly. Then they are grated in a basin with a grater. When they are grated they are mixed with three handfuls of flour and a pinch of salt. The oven must be well greased and real hot when one is putting in the boxty. It is left down to bake for about two hours. It is warmed on the pan for the next mornings breakfast with some lard or bacon. We call it Father Killduffs (RIP) boxty loaf because it was he who gave us the recipe.
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Michael Maguire