Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People long ago kept their books longer than they do now. Books never were changed only very seldom and the same books did the whole family down. Very few lead pencils were to be had that time. Slates and slate pencils were used. Some people had nicely framed slates with cords on them and the children could put them on their head to carry them home. The slates cost one penny and the framed slates cost threepence and four slates pencils cost a penny. A first class book cost a penny. A second class book cost two pence. A third class book cost threepence, The higher the classes were a penny was added to the price of each book for a higher class until it came to sixpence. The dearest cost sixpence.
        1. foirgnimh
    Peggy Mc Shane