Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bog we cut turf in is Kiltycon. It is about a mile from our house. It is not a very big bog. We have not to pay for our bog. There are red turf on the top of the bank and black ones under. They are cut with a breast slane. About sixty or seventy years ago there was a blacksmith in the neighbourhood. He used turf instead of coal. He cut them with a slane. When they were half reared he gathered them up into heaps and out them on fire and covered them with mud. When they were half burned he threw water on them and quenched them. He brought them home and used them instead of coal. This coal was made beside where I live. Where I live there were bogs long ago. In May people begin to cut turf. The person who is cutting the turf has a slane. He has a man for wheeling the turf. The person who is wheeling has a wheelbarrow. He wheels the turf on that. Some days afterwards the turf
    Peggy Mc Shane
    An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt