Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many old houses in the district of which there is no trace nowadays. Mrs Brady lived in a little house in Legga out in the bog. It was mudwall and there was a wooden chimney on it. There was no room except the kitchen. there was a clay floor in it and a little window about eight inches by six. The walls were very black as they were plastered with clay. She had a bed in the corner or what was generally called a wad. She had boards up from one side to the other of the house and every evening the hens came in and roosted on these boards until morning.
    Phil Duffy had a little house in Corrick and it was thatched. He cut rushes and left them separated into
        1. foirgnimh
    Tessie Maguire