Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in this parish - Tobar Patrick graveyard and Moyne Graveyard. Moyne Graveyard surrounds Moyne Chapel. There is no chapel in Tobar Patrick. It is a very old graveyard and there is a well beside it where Saint Patrick visited when he was in Ireland. There is a lot of graves in it. There are gravestones there and some of them date back to nearly two hundred years ago. The stations of the Cross are in the graveyard and also the stations of St Patrick. On Saint Patrick's day a lot of people go to make the stations
    General Blake is buried there. There is a headstone over his gravestone and his name on it. There are two very big yew trees in the graveyard. They were planted by Patrick Reynolds. Tessie Maguire Legga Moyne, Co. Longford. I was in these two graveyards