School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (continued from previous page)
    thought it was a piece of bog stick. One day Seamus was out gathering broom from the mountain side to his amazement seen his cow. Seámus was so delighted that he threw down the broom and was running home with his cow when a fairy came on his path and stopped the cow. Seámus was so much alarmed to see the little man that he took the cow by the horns and said "This is my mothers cow and I am going to keep her". The fairy insisted that the cow was his but he offered him a purse of gold for her. While Seamus and the fairy were still arguing there came a gale of wind and the cow vanished from his sight. Seamus or his cow was never seen again.
    Martha Masterson
    Droim Iúraí, Co. an Longfoirt