Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

...the little birds. The bird sits on the eggs for three weeks.

the little birds. The bird sits on the eggs for three weeks. Boys are told that it is a sin to rob a bird's nest. When the birds are flying inland and flying low it is a sign of rain. Saint Francis was very fond of birds. It is said that the birds used to come and eat food off his hand. It is also said that a bird came and built her nest on his hand and he kept out his hand until the bird had the eggs hatched. It is said that when our Lord was dying on the cross the robin flew up to him and a drop of his blood fell on her breast and that is why her breast is red. The small birds pursue the cuckoo because she lays her eggs in their nests.
    Eugene Kiernan
    Achadh Ga, Co. an Longfoirt