Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this district nearly always knit their own stockings and sometimes they knit dresses. About six years ago when the children were to be confirmed our curate Fr Confrey made the children knit their own dresses with homespun wool. A girl named Miss Murphy and a woman named Mrs Masterson spun the wool and it is very nice. They had the dresses trimmed with blue.
  2. Long ago the old people used to spin. They cut the wool off the sheep's back. Lenseed oil was put on it and then it was carded on flat boards about 9 inches square on one side. There were nine pins in the boards on which the wool was drawn through. Then it was made in
    Bessie Reilly
    Mrs Reilly