Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People think that a great honour is conferred to her name when the Béan Sidhe cries for one of their relatives because it proves that they are descendants of one of the old Irish Clans.
    Some people say that the Beán Sidhe is dressed in white; others that black is the colour of her clothes but I think that no one can say definitely what colour she favours. I have never seen or heard her but people say her cry or "croon" as it is called is very like the cry of a young child. People who heard her say that no one should speak while she is crying or she will cease immediately if any one speaks. Some people are afraid and nervous if they hear her but others accept her as the natural thing before the death of certain families and are not the least afraid.
    Martha Masterson
    Droim Iúraí, Co. an Longfoirt