School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. I never saw a bean sidhe. The bean sidhe cries for certain people. The bean sidhe cries for Farrells and Reillys. The bean sidhe cries for good people that will go to Heaven.The bean sidhe is a little white woman. My Aunt often saw a bean sidhe. When one would say "cuss cuss" the bean sidhe would stop. It is not right to go near a bean sidhe. When one hears a bean sidhe crying it is a sign of someone going to die. The bean sidhe cries very pitifully and lonely. The old people say that the bean sidhe is an Angel out of Heaven. The bean sidhe nearly always cries near a river. It is not right to interfere with her.
    Anna B. Dolan
    Mrs Reilly