School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. There are five forges in this parish. There was a forge at Moyne crossroads about 40 years ago. A man named James Newman worked in it. James Newman worked in the forge until one or two oclock in the night. One night he was coming from the forge and he met the good people on the road and he saw them taking off their caps and flying away. James Newman took off his cap and he said "Fly a way" and he landed in Dublin with the good people and they went in to a Public house and the good people gave him lots of drink, and he got drunk and began fighting with the good people. The Police were sent for and they brought him out and left him in the yard until morning
    Anna B. Dolan
    Mrs Reilly