Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this parish. One of them is owned by McKeown. He lives in Crott. His father before him was a black smith. The other man's name is Corrigan. He lives in Legga beside a cross-roads called Martin's. There is a stream running convenient to both forges. Corrigan's father was not a black smith. He was a farmer. Both of them mend ploughs and all sorts of machinery and sell bicycles and repair them. The forge is roofed in the ordinary way. The doors are not on any special shape. There is one fire place in it. There was an old forge at the cross-roads of Moyne. The ball-alley is at present where the forge stood. A man named Phil Newman worked in it. The only member of the family living at present is Mick Newman who is living in Drumlish and he is a black smith.
    Janie Kiernan
    Baile Uí Dhufaigh, Co. an Longfoirt