Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a very strong man because he is always winding his heavy sledge. When farmers go to get their horses shod they discuss the times. They mended the rifles for the Rebels in 1920 - 1922. There is a bread - iron and tongs at home which were made many years ago by a blacksmith named Newman who lived at the crossroads of Moyne. If a halfpenny is filed down into a small quantity of forge water and given to a dog suffering from fits it will cure him.
  2. The bean sidhe is supposed to cry after certain families. A woman died in Aughamore and a few people saw the bean sidhe some nights previous to her death. She is supposed to be a little woman dressed in white. The Bean Sidhe is never heard now.
    Kathleen Sheridan
    Carraig Mhic Cuirc, Co. an Longfoirt