Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in my district. Namely McKeon McNally and Corrigan. McKeon's people have been smiths. The forges are situated along the road. Corrigan's forge is near Legga crossroads. There is a stream running near it also. Horses are shod there. Ploughs. mowing machine, bicycles, wheels of carts and iron gates are fixed there. Corrigan's forge is built of stone and cement and it is covered with iron. There is a is broad door on one side of it so that when the smith wants to fix a machine he can bring it into the shelter of the forge. There is one fireplace in it. The bellows is made of leather and thick wood. The implements he uses are tongs, sledges, chisels, vice anvil and many other things. The only part of the work done in the open air is shoeing wheels beside a stream. About the time of the battle of Ballinamuck the smith used to make pikes. People believe that forge water would cure one of a head ache. If sparks fly at one some say that money will soon come to you. The smith is
    Kathleen Sheridan
    Carraig Mhic Cuirc, Co. an Longfoirt