Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago the last landlord left this townland. His name was Captain Henry White. He resided near Cloone. He was a Protestant but yet was a good man for both Catholics and Protestants. His agents took all the money from him and on one ocassion when he came to divide bog in Ballyduffy he was wearing a coat which he borrowed from a neighbour as he had no money to buy one himself. At that time my grandfather 's rent was £15 whilst now it is only £3. He gave over his land to the Government. It was then sold and Mr John Duigan of this Parish of Dromard bought his residence and the adjourning farm.
    Kathleen Doran
    Baile Uí Dhufaigh, Co. an Longfoirt